Everquest Shadowknight Forums

Everquest Shadowknight Forums (http://eqshadowknight.net/index.php)
-   Tech Support/UI's (http://eqshadowknight.net/forumdisplay.php?f=36)
-   -   welp? (http://eqshadowknight.net/showthread.php?t=8991)

flatchy 05-22-2017 09:41 AM

welp?
 
Does anyone here have a suggestion for one of the cheapest computers that will run EQ. I had vista on my second machine so down to playing just one toon and its pretty boring. It would be used for just EQ doesn't have to be bottom barrel cheap but im not looking for top o the line. any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks
Flatchy

BastardLunatic 05-22-2017 12:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by flatchy (Post 227838)
Does anyone here have a suggestion for one of the cheapest computers that will run EQ. I had vista on my second machine so down to playing just one toon and its pretty boring. It would be used for just EQ doesn't have to be bottom barrel cheap but im not looking for top o the line. any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks
Flatchy


what's wrong with your vista machine?

BastardLunatic 05-22-2017 12:10 PM

It's currently sold out, but this and a cheap video card would make a very cheap and capable EQ box

https://slickdeals.net/f/10164756-re...src=SiteSearch


It's an older i5, but very capable

flatchy 05-22-2017 12:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BastardLunatic (Post 227839)
what's wrong with your vista machine?

nothing is really wrong with it other than EQ does not work with it any more. So gotta look elsewhere I guess. Will look into your link and see about that one.

Umbraeques 05-22-2017 12:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BastardLunatic (Post 227839)
what's wrong with your vista machine?

Well: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...end-of-support for a start.

Honestly, just about any modern machine that costs you around $300 or more will play EQ just fine (unless you turn shadows on!) If you're looking to multi-box on one machine go a bit higher, but you won't need to spend over (or really anywhere near) $1000 to do that.

Something like an i5 or R5 with a mid range gfx card, and 8GB+ ram should do you. Personally I like Asus machines, always had good experiences with them; Dells aren't bad either (though Alienware's a bit overpriced I feel).

But to be fair, all the chips are made in the same factory in China, all the HDD's are made in the same factory in Thailand, all the motherboards are made in Taiwan- the insides are pretty much all the same (more or less). When you get it strip out any software the manufacturer pre-installed (of which there's usually a ton) as that's where the biggest performance difference usually is between vendors.

Kelefane 05-22-2017 12:41 PM

Just about any pc or laptop in that $300-$400 range that you see at Wal Mart or Best Buy will play EQ just fine. In other words, you wont be spending over $500.

I really question people (not you Flatch) when they buy a $2500 fucking computer just to play EverQuest on. If you're going to buy a computer that high end, you better be playing current fucking games on it and not some dinosaur.

Xanathol 05-23-2017 12:16 AM

I bought a refurb for an extra on-hand box for less than $100 (Core 2 Duo 2.93GHz, 4GB) and threw in a cheap ass GeForce GT 710. Can box a couple of instances on it easily.

As for your Vista box, EQ runs just fine on it - the dumbasses just broke the patcher (probably updated their target SDK which did it unknowingly). I posted the fix for them but they don't give two shits and would rather play the 'supported' card; it is like they took classes on bad customer management skills.

Anyway, since it is just the patcher, you can patch on one box (assuming you have one) and then just copy over the changes. PITA but doable.

flatchy 05-23-2017 07:01 AM

Xan, I run two computers so could prolly do what you said if I knew exactly what im looking for. So What folder exactly am I copying and pasting to my Vista run machine? Sorry Im not really one to dig in and do things like that. If I could keep that other machine running for it that would be great.

Xanathol 05-23-2017 08:16 AM

It would be your Everquest folder. Basically, share out your Everquest folder on one machine (say your main, so you only have to give read acces: right click on the EQ folder, properties, sharing, share / advanced sharing). Now go to your vista machine, click start, run, and enter \\(main machine name or IP here)\(share name), ex. \\FlatchyMain\Everquest. Assuming no permissions or master browser issues, if should open up.

The real pita part is what to copy. I don't recall Vista's copy options. Basically, you want to copy over everything new or updated. On Windows 10, for example, it is easy, as you can select everything and it will separate conflicts with exist files by those that are identical and those that are newer, etc. I don't recall when that went in / on what OS, but worse case scenario, you let the entire thing copy over night including unchanged files. Point is, you should then be up to date on the latest EQ patch and can launch from the Run window (ex. C:\EverQuest\eqgame.exe patchme /login:YourLoginID).

BastardLunatic 05-23-2017 11:32 AM

For most of my machines, they share a common EQ folder on the network and run off of that. It was too much maintaining live, emu and p99 on every machine.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.